Tailor-made strategies for your Business Immigration matters
Immigration Services

Vanesa I. Pagan Law PLLC provides a range of immigration services for companies and individual clients. A general outline is provided below. Schedule a consultation for more information on a particular service and whether it is the best strategy for your short and long term immigration goals.

Temporary Visa Status – Nonimmigrant

B-1 Visitors for Business, B-2 Visitors for Pleasure, B-1 in Lieu of H-1B: B-1 visa is a temporary visa provided to foreign nationals entering for business purposes, but not gainful employment. The B-1 in Lieu of H-1B is available to those that would otherwise be eligible for the H-1B visa.

E-1 Treaty Trader, E-2 Treaty Investor: Investors, traders, and their employees whose country of citizenship has a commercial treaty with the United States may obtain this status to carry on their business in the U.S.

F-1 Academic Students: The F-1 visa status is available for foreign nationals that would like to enroll in higher education in the United States.

H-1B Specialty Occupation: Employers may sponsor foreign nationals with a Bachelor’s degree, foreign equivalent, or equivalent work experience for this professional visa. The firm handles H-1B visa applications for cap and cap-exempt companies and provides guidance on the Labor Condition Application obligations.

J-1 Exchange Visitor, J-1 Waiver: Professors, research scholars, physicians, trainees, interns, Au Pairs, and others may be sponsored for a J-1 visa. The firm provides guidance on whether the two-year home residency program would apply. For foreign nationals subject to the home residency requirement, the J-1 waiver may be an option.

L-1 Intra Company Transferee, Blanket L-1: The L visa is available to foreign nationals entering the United States from abroad to continue working for the same employer, its affiliate, or subsidiary. The Blanket L-1 visa program facilitates the transfer of managers, executives, and specialized knowledge employees to the U.S. employer without the need to file additional petitions.

O-1 Extraordinary ability: Physicians, artists, entertainers, and others that can show extraordinary ability in their field may take advantage of the O visa.

P-1 Athletes and Group Entertainers: Available for individuals or groups performing or entertaining in the United States.

TN NAFTA Professional: Canadian and Mexican citizens may obtain the TN visa if the professional position is on the NAFTA list.

Permanent Status – Immigrant

There are several methods of obtaining the green card with or without company sponsorship. The firm considers the multiple options and advises on the most appropriate strategy for you or your company.

EB-1 Extraordinary Ability: The applicant must demonstrate that he or she has risen to the very top of his or her field. The individual may self-sponsor for the EB-1 application.

VEB-1 Multinational Executive or Manager: This category is designed for those within multinational companies that have been employed abroad in a managerial role for one year in the last three years and have entered the U.S. to continue working in a managerial position for the same employer or affiliate.

EB-1 Outstanding Professor and Researchers: The applicant must demonstrate international recognition as an outstanding professor or researcher in an academic area. He or she must also have at least three years of experience teaching or conducting research in the designated field.

EB-2 National Interest Waiver: The foreign national applicant must prove that it is in the United States’ interest to retain his or her unique skills within the country and that the importance of retaining the applicant’s skills outweighs the importance of protecting U.S. workers through the labor certification process.

Labor Certification: The first step to the employment based green card normally begins with the labor certification process. The employer must obtain certification that there are insufficient able, willing, qualified, and available U.S. workers to fill the position. Additionally, the employment of the foreign national will not affect similarly employed U.S. workers in terms of wages and working conditions. Labor certification is required of applicants seeking EB-2 and EB-3 classification.

Citizenship

The firm keeps track of when clients are eligible for naturalization, provides guidance on the process, and whether it is recommended for the individual applicant. Attorney representation is available for the naturalization interview. The firm also handles derivative citizenship through the Child Citizenship Act.

Other Services

Since immigration law is vast, not all of the potential visa options or benefits have been provided above. The firm handles unique business immigration matters on a daily basis. Please contact the office should you have an interest in an immigration benefit that has or has not been described.

Contact the firm today regarding:

  • - Speaking engagements
  • - Expert Witness testimony on business immigration
  • - Adjustment of Status and Naturalization interviews

Vanesa I. Pagan Law PLLC • 445 Park Avenue, 9th Floor, New York NY 10022 • 646.875.8579

Disclosure: The contents of this website may contain attorney advertising under the laws of various states.